Meet our faculty and staff

Back to department

Chair(s)

David Cinabro Professor Chair

Associate chair(s)

Sean Gavin Professor

Full-time faculty

giovanni bonvicini Professor
Ed Cackett Associate Professor
Robert Harr Professor Visionary
Peter Hoffmann Professor of Physics
Yu-ming Mindy Huang Assistant Professor
Jian Huang Associate Professor
Zhi-Feng Huang Professor
Paul Karchin Professor
Christopher V. Kelly Assistant Professor Director of The Richard Barber Interdisciplinary Research Program
Indermeet Kohli
W.J. Llope Associate Professor
Abhijit Majumder Associate Professor Spokesperson, JETSCAPE collaboration
Alex Matos Abiague Assistant Professor
Ashis Mukhopadhyay Associate Professor
Boris Nadgorny Professor Director, Magnetic Characterization Core Facility
Ratna Naik Associate Dean of Personnel Professor of Physics
Karur Padmanabhan
Gil Paz Associate Professor
Alexey Petrov Professor
Claude Pruneau Professor
Joern Putschke Associate Professor
Takeshi Sakamoto Associate Professor in Physics Adjunct Professor in Department of Physiology, School of Medicine, Wayne State University
Nausheen R. Shah Assistant Professor
Chun Shen Assistant Professor RIKEN BNL fellow
Joseph Sklenar Assistant Professor
Sergei Voloshin Professor Dr.
Jogindra Wadehra Professor
Zhixian Zhou Associate Professor of Physics

Adjunct faculty

Ivan Avrutsky
Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya Adjunct Professor of Physics Assistant Professor of Physics, Department of Natural Sciences, Lawrence Technological University
Andrew Blechman
Yu-Chung Cheng Associate Professor of Radiology Adjunct to Physics, Adjunct to Biomedical Engineering, and Adjunct to Medical Physics
Nebojsa Duric, Ph.D.
Ewart Haacke
Xiaoyan Han
Bhanu P. Jena
Caroline Milstene
George Moschelli Adjunct Professor of Physics Assistant Professor of Physics, Department of Natural Sciences, Lawrence Technological University
Vaman M Naik Adjunct Professor of Physics Professor of Physics, University of Michigan-Dearborm
Prem Vaishnava

Emeritus faculty

Jhy-Jiun Chang
Juei-Teng Chen
Harry Denman
Gerald Dunifer
Lawrence Favro
Walter Kauppila
Paul Keyes
William Rolnick
Alvin M. Saperstein Professor Emeritus of Physics
Talbert Stein
Melbourne Stewart
Robert Thomas

Part-time faculty

Khadije Bazzi
Siphiwo Dlamini
Hussein Farhat
Annamarie Formicola
Noppi Widjaja

Academic advisor(s)

Staff

Debsindhu Bhowmik
Yanxiang Chen
Benjamin Coughenour
Delores Cowen
Shere Davis Record Service Clerk
Alfredo Gutierrez
Simiso Mkhonta
Scott Payson
Prabhat Pujahari
Alan Sebastian
Girfan Shamsutdinov

Research staff

Launa Di Carlo
Nicholas Elsey
Bekele Erko
Sonali Gandhi

Graduate students

Gobin Acharya
Zachary Auner
Parisa Bashiri
Arthur Bowman
Robert Carr
Renae Conlin
Cody Grant
Ayesh Gunawardana
Brian Hanley
Timothy Hasse
Hoai Anh Ho
Samuel Izaguirre Gamez
Suneth Jayawardana
Teresa Jeffrey
Vinod Kumar Kancherla
Suravinda Janaka Kumara Kospalage
Songwei Li
Zoulfekar Mazloum
Grant McNamara
Yuwen Mei
Jake Miller
David Moutard
Joseph Pakizer
Susheel Pangeni
Rhiannon Partington
Shiva Pokhrel
Nabin Poudyal
Justin Raupp
Upendra Rijal
FNU S. Sam William Carey
Kevin Siehl
Mitra Subedi
Caleb Sword
Ramesh Chandra Tripathi
Veronica Verkest
Brendon Waters
Xinxin Woodward