Meet our faculty and staff

Back to department

Chair

Hengguang Li Associate Professor and Chair

Tenured

Robert Berman Professor Stars (Student Tracking Advising Retention System) Project Director
Robert R. Bruner Professor
Fatih Celiker Associate Professor
Paoliu Chow
William Cohn
Daniel Drucker Professor Associate Chair
Daniel Frohardt Department Chair Professor
Andre Furtado
Po Hu Professor
Daniel Isaksen Professor
Steven Kahn
John Klein Professor
Alexander Korostelev
Rohini Kumar Associate Professor
Catherine Lebiedzik
Jose-Luis Menaldi Professor
Boris Mordukhovich Distinguished Professor
Frank Okoh
Wayne Raskind Professor Dean
Andrew Salch Assistant Professor
Bertram Schreiber Professor
Kazuhiko Shinki Associate Professor
Tze-Chien Sun Professor
Ualbai Umirbaev Professor
Pei-Yong Wang Associate Professor
Gang George Yin Distinguished Professor
Zhimin Zhang Professor
Sheng Zhang Associate Professor

Tenure-track

Lecturers

Nick Baran Lecturer STA 1020 Course Coordinator
Matthew Blagdurn Lecturer
Matthew Buckman Lecturer
Bruce Corrigan-Salter Lecturer of Mathematics
Samantha Flores
Kaili Hardamon Lecturer
Alia Khurram Lecturer
Melinda Klakulak Lecturer
Christopher Leirstein Lecturer MAT 1800 Course Coordinator
Naresh Mahabir Lecturer
Christopher Nazelli Senior Lecturer Associate Director, Emerging Scholars Program and Director, WSU Math Corps - Site 2
Richard Pineau Lecturer Co-faculty Advisor, WSU Math Society
Shereen Schultz Lecturer MCL Manager, MAT1050 Coordinator
Donald Sherry Senior Lecturer

Adjunct Faculty

Burak Aksoylu Associate Professor
Jing Dai

Emeritus

John Breckenridge
Lawrence Brenton
David Gluck
David Handel
Lowell Hansen
Chorng-Shi Houh
David Jonah
Rafail Khasminskii
Tachen Liang
Peter Malcolmson
Togo Nishiura
Jingyal Pak
Choon Rhee
Claude (Chaim) Schochet Professor Emeritus Visiting Professor, The Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Stephen Williams

Staff

Jill Balogh
Tiana Bosley Mathematics Resource Center Coordinator Co-advisor, WSU Math Society
Barbara Malicke
Kimberly Morgan Academic Advisor III
Maria Vujic Office Services Clerk II

Post-Doc Fellow

Byungjae Son Assistant Professor (Research)
Xiang Wan Assistant Professor (Research)

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Anuj Bajaj PhD Candidate
Daniel Bowser
Trang Bui Graduate research assistant
Hong Do GTA
Agnes Ginardi
Michael Keogh
Michael Micheletti
Ashkan Mohammadi
Hussein Nasralah Ph.D. Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
NGUYEN-TRUC-DAO NGUYEN Ph.D. Candidate Graduate Teaching Assistant
Hang Nguyen
Thu Nguyen
Hai Dang Nguyen
Yatin Patel
Dat Pham Ph.D. Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Md Nurul Islam Raihen
Hieu Thai
Joshua Turner
Zhexin Wen PhD student GTA
Charuka Wickramasinghe
Caojin Zhang
Lewei Zhao PhD Candidate

Visiting Faculty

Pan Hao
Dongxia Lei
Riza Mutalip
Zheng Wu
Xiuxiu Xu