Meet our faculty and staff

Back to department

Chair

Daniel Frohardt Department Chair Professor

Full-time

Dalaal Balawi
Nick Baran Lecturer STA 1020 Course Coordinator
Robert Berman
Matthew Blagdurn Lecturer
Leonard Boehm
Robert R. Bruner Professor
Matthew Buckman Lecturer
Fatih Celiker Associate Professor
Vladimir Chernyak Professor
Paoliu Chow
William Cohn
Bruce Corrigan-Salter Lecturer of Mathematics
Jyotsna Diwadkar
Daniel Drucker Professor
Samantha Flores
Andre Furtado
Kaili Hardamon Lecturer
Po Hu Professor
Daniel Isaksen Professor and Associate Chair
Steven Kahn
Alia Khurram Lecturer
John Klein Professor
Alexander Korostelev
Rohini Kumar Assistant Professor
Catherine Lebiedzik
Christopher Leirstein Lecturer MAT 1800 Course Coordinator
Hengguang Li Associate Professor
Naresh Mahabir Lecturer
Jose-Luis Menaldi Full Professor
Boris Mordukhovich Distinguished Professor
Christopher Nazelli Senior Lecturer Associate Director, Emerging Scholars Program
Frank Okoh
Richard Pineau Lecturer Co-faculty Advisor, SUMAP
Wayne Raskind Professor Dean
Nicolas Ricka
Andrew Salch Assistant Professor
Bertram Schreiber Professor
Shereen Schultz Lecturer MCL Manager, MAT1050 Coordinator
Donald Sherry Senior Lecturer
Kazuhiko Shinki Associate Professor
Tze-Chien Sun Professor of Mathematics
Ualbai Umirbaev Professor
Xing Wang
Pei-Yong Wang Associate Professor
Gang George Yin Distinguished Professor
Zhimin Zhang Professor
Sheng Zhang Associate Professor

Part-time

Kussiy Alyass
Patricia Bonesteel
Ross Fazio
Jeffrey Gumola
Shaun Halaberda
Francis Huxley
Ivy Putatunda
Matthew Race
Unavailable Unavailable

Adjunct

Burak Aksoylu Associate Professor
Jing Dai

Ph.D. Student

Laila Alhadab
Hussah Almenderj
Sajidah Alsaeed
Gabriel Angelini-Knoll
Anuj Bajaj
Ali Bazzi
Trang Bui
Douglas Bunker
Sean DeBusschere
Beichuan Deng
Hong Do
Bogdan Gheorghe PhD Student
Alaa Haj Ali
Tuan Hoang
Michael Keogh
Anton Lajcaj
Michael Micheletti
Ashkan Mohammadi
Joseph Naiman
Hussein Nasralah Ph.D. Student
Hang Nguyen
Thu Nguyen
Son Nguyen
Hai Dang Nguyen
Nguyen Nguyen
Dat Pham Ph.D. Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Edward Rickard
Jiawei Shen
Hieu Thai
Joshua Turner
Zhexin Wen PhD student GTA
Caojin Zhang
Ren Zhao
Lewei Zhao PhD Candidate
Zeyu Zhou

Emeritus

John Breckenridge
Lawrence Brenton
David Gluck
David Handel
Lowell Hansen
Chorng-Shi Houh
John Irwin
David Jonah
Rafail Khasminskii
Tachen Liang
Peter Malcolmson
Togo Nishiura
Jingyal Pak
Choon Rhee
Claude (Chaim) Schochet Professor Emeritus Visiting Professor, The Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Stephen Williams

Staff

Tiana Bosley Mathematics Resource Center Coordinator
Barbara Malicke
Maria Vujic Office Services Clerk II

Visiting Faculty

Onattu Jayakumar