Meet our faculty and staff

Back to department

Chair

Matthew J. Allen Chair and Professor
Boris Baltes Department Chair and Professor Industrial/Organizational Area
David Cinabro Professor Chair
John Corvino Professor
Anne E. Duggan Professor of French Chair, CMLLC
Elizabeth Faue Professor Department Chair
Daniel Geller Professor and Chair, Department of Political Science
Margaret Greenwald, Ph.D., CCC-SLP Chair, Associate Professor
Ahmad Heydari Professor and Chair Chair
Kenneth Jackson Professor Chair
Shanhe Jiang Professor Department Chair
Ollie Johnson Department Chair Associate Professor
Jeffrey Kentor Professor and Chair
Hengguang Li Associate Professor and Chair
David Njus Professor and Chair, Department of Biological Sciences Chair, Department of Geology
Elena Past Associate Professor of Italian Associate Chair, CMLLC
Andrea Sankar Professor Chair, Director Medical Anthropology, Co-Director SWAN

Interim Chair

Kevin Cotter Interim Chair and Associate Professor
Rayman Mohamed Associate Professor Graduate Director

Director

Jorge Chinea Associate Professor Academic Director, Center for Latino/a and Latin American Studies
Marc Kruman Professor Director, Center for the Study of Citizenship
Janine Lanza Associate Professor Director, Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies Program
Howard Lupovitch Associate Professor Director, Cohn-Haddow Center for Judaic Studies

Administration

Paul Clemens

Full-time Faculty

Lisa Ze Winters Associate Professor, African American Studies and English
Antonia Abbey Professor and Area Chair
Robert D. Aguirre Professor of English Senior Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Young Hoon Ahn Assistant Professor
Joy Alcedo Assistant Professor
Lisa Doris Alexander Associate Professor
Athar Ansari Associate Professor
Robert Arking
Eric Ash Professor Director of Graduate Studies
Natalie Bakopoulos Assistant Professor
Maryfran Barber Senior Lecturer
Douglas Barnett Professor Director of Psychology Training Clinic
Matthew Barrett Research Assistant Professor
Marla Bartoi Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Ellen Barton Professor, Department of English Professor, Linguistics Program
Mark Baskaran Professor
Allen Batteau Professor
Brady Baybeck Associate Professor
Tausha Beardsley, M.A., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Instructor, Undergraduate Officer, Clinical Supervisor
Marjorie Beeghly Associate Professor
Michael Belzer Associate Professor
Karen Beningo Associate Professor
Ashok S. Bhagwat Professor
Timothy Bledsoe Professor
Tim Bogg Associate Professor
giovanni bonvicini Professor
George Borszcz Associate Professor
David Bowen
Scott Bowen Associate Professor Area Chair, Behavioral & Cognitive Neuroscience
Margo Bowman Senior Lecturer
Melba Boyd Distinguished Professor
Robin Boyle Professor
Ralph Braid Professor of Economics
Tamara L. Bray Professor of Anthropology
Zachary W. Brewster Associate Professor
Stephanie L. Brock Professor Adjunct Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Kenneth Brostrom Associate Professor of Russian
Shanique Brown Assistant Professor
Ronald Brown Associate Professor
R. Khari Brown Associate Professor
Sarah Brownlee Assistant Professor
Krista Brumley Associate Professor Director of Graduate Studies
Susanne Brummelte Assistant Professor
John Bukowczyk Professor
Scott Burdick Assistant Professor
Paul Burghardt Assistant Professor
Anthony Cacace, Ph.D. Professor Audiology
Ed Cackett Associate Professor
Annmarie Cano Professor Associate Dean of the Graduate School
Rita Casey Associate Professor
Eugenia Casielles Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics
Jin K. Cha Professor
Sarika Chandra Associate Professor
Vladimir Chernyak Professor
Alina Cherry Associate Professor of French
Simone Chess Associate Professor Affiliate of the Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies Program (GSW)
Christine S. Chow Professor
Stephen Chrisomalis Associate Professor Graduate Director, Anthropology
Xiang-qiang Chu Associate Professor
Nicole Coleman Assistant Professor - German
Jeff Conn Sr. Lecturer Director, WSU Planetarium
Jorgelina Corbatta Professor Latin American Literature and Culture, Ph.D Graduated as an Academic Associate, Michigan Psychoanalytic Institute
Jonathan Cottrell Assistant Professor, Philosophy
Edith Covensky Senior Lecturer Poet
Diane Cress Associate Professor
David Crich Schaap Professor of Organic Chemistry
Jose Cuello Associate Professor
Jessica Damoiseaux Assistant Professor
Shooshan Danagoulian Assistant Professor
Derek E. Daniels, Ph.D., CCC-SLP Associate Professor Director of Graduate Studies
Vanessa De Gifis Associate Professor of Islamic Studies Director of Near Eastern Languages Graduate Program
Raffaele DeBenedictis Associate Professor of Italian Director of Wayne in Abruzzo, Summer Educational Program in Italy
Kevin Deegan-Krause Ph.D., Associate Professor
Marcus Dickson Professor Coordinator of APORG; Coordinator of I/O MA program
Heather Dillaway Professor of Sociology Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Thomas Dowling Professor
Walter Edwards
Mohamed El-Sharkawi Assistant Professor
Chuanzhu Fan Assistant Professor
David Fasenfest Associate Professor
Andrew Feig Professor Associate Dean, Graduate School
Mark Ferguson Senior Lecturer in German Program Director, Junior Year in Munich
Victor Figueroa Associate Professor
Susan P Fino Professor
Thomas Fischer Associate Professor
Sebastiano Fisicaro Associate Professor
Joseph Fitzgerald Professor
Ryan Flaherty Full-time Lecturer
Jonathan Flatley Professor
Hilary Fox Assistant Professor
Marilyn Franklin Assistant Clinical Professor Licensed Psychologist
D. Carl Freeman
Markus Friedrich Professor
Hernán Manuel García Assistant Professor of Spanish
Sean Gavin Professor
Harold Geistman Lecturer Facilitator of the Online MS Program
Liette Gidlow Associate Professor
Michael Giordano Professor of French Graduate Advisor
Silvia Giorgini-Althoen Coordinator of Italian Basic Courses Lecturer
David Goldberg Associate Professor
Ewa Golebiowska Professor
Edward Golenberg Professor Associate Chair
Allen Goodman Professor Director, MA Program in Economics
Jaime Goodrich Associate Professor
Heidi Gottfried Associate Professor
Miriam Greenberg Professor
Emily Grekin Associate Professor Associate Chair/Graduate Director
Jared Grogan Senior Lecturer
Stanislav Groysman Associate Professor
Jeffrey Grynaviski Associate Professor
Haidong Gu Associate Professor
Donald Haase Professor Emeritus
Janet Hankin Professor
John Hannigan Professor
Weilong Hao Assistant Professor
Aaron Hardy-Smith, M.A., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Instructor, Undergraduate Officer, Clinical Supervisor
Robert Harr Professor Visionary
Jennifer Hart Assistant Professor
Ariel Helfer Assistant Professor
Tamara L. Hendrickson Associate Professor
Mary Herring Associate Professor
Jerry Herron, Ph. D. Dean, Irvin D. Reid Honors College Professor of English
Eric Hiddleston Assoc. Professor and Interim Chair
Penelope Higgs Assistant Professor
Francisco Higuero Professor
Lisabeth Hock Associate Professor of German Director of the German Undergraduate Program
Peter Hoffmann Professor of Physics Senior Associate Dean for Research
Donovan Hohn
renée c. hoogland Professor Editor of Criticism, and Senior Editor in Chief of MacMillan Handbooks: Gender
Jeffrey Horner Senior Lecturer Director, Urban Studies Program
Jeffrey Howard Associate Professor
Li Hsieh, Ph.D. Associate Professor Speech Language Pathology
Liang Hu Assistant Professor
Jian Huang Associate Professor
Zhi-Feng Huang Associate Professor
Hans Hummer Associate Professor
Eboe Hutchful Professor
Michelle R Jacobs Assistant Professor
Kim Jaffee
James Janisse, Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Adrienne Jankens Senior Lecturer
Lars Johnson Assistant Professor
Lara Jones Associate Professor
Barbara L. Jones Community Dispute Resolution Specialist Faculty Instructor for the Center for Peace and Conflict Studies Program
Hyungseok Joo Lecturer
Margaret Jordan
Kyu-Nahm Jun Associate Professor MPA Director
Yuson Jung Associate Professor
Paul Karchin Professor
Dan Kashian Associate Professor Director, Environmental Sciences Program
Donna Kashian Associate Professor
Mary Kassa, AuD Audiology Program Coordinator Audiology Instructor
Leisa Kauffmann Associate Professor
Chera Kee Associate Professor
Thomas Kelley Associate Professor
Christopher V. Kelly Assistant Professor
Paul V. Kershaw Visiting Assistant Professor
Saeed Khan Lecturer, Near East & Asian Studies, Global Studies Research Fellow, Center for Study of Citizenship
Pramod Khosla Associate Professor Graduate Officer
Thomas W. Killion Associate Professor, Anthropology Archaeology
Eun-Jung Kim Associate Professor
Charles Klahm Associate Professor
Julie Klein
Alina Klin Senior Lecturer in Polish
Laura Kline Sr. Lecturer in Russian Director of Global Studies
Christine Knapp Basic French Program Coordinator & Lecturer
Jeremy Kodanko Associate Chair Associate Professor
Julie Koehler Lecturer of German Coordinator of the Basic German Language Sequence
Thomas Kohn Associate Professor Major Advisor for Classics
Zieva Konvisser Adjunct Assistant Professor
Catalina Kopetz Assistant Professor
Shelly Jo Kraft, Ph.D., CCC-SLP Assistant Professor Speech Language Pathology & Audiology
Amy Latawiec Lecturer
Sharon Lean Associate Professor and Graduate Director
John Patrick Leary Associate Professor of English
Li Way Lee Professor; Director of Graduate Studies
Julie Lesnik Assistant Professor
Sheldon Levy Professor
Wen Li Associate Professor
Peter Lichtenberg Professor Director of Institute of Gerontology and Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute
M.L. Liebler Senior Lecturer
Maryellen Liening, M.A., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Instructor, Clinical Supervisor CEU Admnistrator
Osumaka Likaka Associate Professor
Thomas Linz Assistant Professor
Haiyong Liu Associate Professor Director of the Linguistics Program, Coordinator of Chinese
W.J. Llope Associate Professor
Carolyn Loh Associate Professor
Lawrence Lombard Professor of Philosophy
Elizabeth Lublin Associate Professor Director of Undergraduate Studies
Mark R. Luborsky Professor of Anthropology, Professor of Gerontology, Director of Aging & Health Disparities Research
Todd Lucas, Ph.D.
Mark Lumley Distinguished Professor Director of Clinical Psychology Doctoral Training
Long Luo Assistant Professor
Bill Lynch Associate Professor
Barry Lyons Associate Professor
Abhijit Majumder Associate Professor
Richard Marback Professor of English Resaerch Fellow Center for the Study of Citizenship
Nadejda Marinova Assistant Professor of Political Science
Karen Marrero Assistant Professor
Lisa Maruca Associate Professor Associate Chair
Rie Masuda Lecturer and Japanese Program Coordinator
Andrea Matti Senior Lecturer
Caroline Maun Associate Professor Director of Graduate Studies
Thomas Michael McKinsey Professor of Philosophy
Victoria Meller Professor
David Merolla Associate Professor Undergraduate Director
James Michels Assistant Professor
Alisa V. Moldavanova Assistant Professor
Shirin Montazer Assistant Professor
Guérin Montilus Professor
Caroline Morgan Professor
Patricia Morton Assistant Professor of Sociology Adjunct Professor, Institute of Gerontology
Jennifer Sheridan Moss Associate Professor
Ashis Mukhopadhyay Associate Professor
Barbara Munk Senior Lecturer
Karen Myhr Assistant Professor (Research)
Jodi Nachtwey
Boris Nadgorny Professor Director, Magnetic Characterization Core Facility
Ratna Naik Associate Dean Professor of Physics
Geoffrey Nathan Chief Privacy Officer Professor
Tracy Neumann Associate Professor Coordinator, Master's Program in Public History
Andrew Newman Associate Professor Undergraduate Program Director
Daphne Ntiri Professor PI WSU Another Chance Program
Kristin O'Donovan Assistant Professor
Karen O'Leary, M.A., CCC-SLP Director, WSU Speech-Language Pathology Clinics Clinical Coordinator for Speech-Language Pathology
Noa Ofen Assistant Professor
Karur Padmanabhan
Shirley Papuga Associate Professor
Robert Partridge Associate Professor
Gil Paz Associate Professor
Frederic Pearson Professor Center Director
Alexey Petrov Professor
Mary Kay Pflum Professor
Lori Pile Associate Professor
Leonidas Pittos Senior Lecturer in Modern Greek
Colin Poole Professor
Aleksandar Popadić Associate Professor
Andrew Port Professor Editor-in-chief, Central European History
Kameshwari (Kami) Pothukuchi Associate Professor
Ljiljana Progovac Professor of Linguistics
Jeff Pruchnic Associate Professor Director of Composition
Claude Pruneau Professor
Joern Putschke Associate Professor
Luisa Maria Quintero Senior Lecturer Coordinator of Spanish Basic Courses
Federico Rabuffetti Assistant Professor
Natalia Rakhlin, Ph.D. Associate Professor Speech Language Pathology
Frances Ranney Associate Professor
Lisa Rapport Professor
Marilynn Rashid Senior Lecturer
Hilary Ratner
Naftali Raz Professor
Sarah Raz Associate Professor
John Reed
Tonia Reinhard Senior Lecturer
Aaron Retish Associate Professor
Marsha Richmond Professor
Jose Rico-Ferrer Associate Professor of Spanish
James H. Rigby Professor
Jessica Robbins Assistant Professor
Mary T. Rodgers Professor
Louis Romano Professor
Michele Ronnick Professor
Brad Roth Professor of Political Science Professor of Law
Anne Rothe Associate Professor of German
Aaron S. Rury Assistant Professor
Bruce Russell Professor of Philosophy None
Krysta Ryzewski Associate Professor
Donnie Johnson Sackey Assistant Professor Senior Researcher, Detroit Integrated Vision for Environmental Research through Science and Engagement (D•VERSE)
Marianna Sadagurski Assistant Professor Adjunct Assistant Research Professor (University of Michigan)
Takeshi Sakamoto Associate Professor in Physics Adjunct Professor in Department of Physiology, School of Medicine, Wayne State University
Maha Saker Senior Lecturer
John Santalucia Professor
Jared Schrader Assistant Professor
Michael Scrivener Distinguished Professor
May Seikaly Dr. Professor
Nausheen Shah Assistant Professor
Steven Shaviro DeRoy Professor of English
Yumin Sheng Associate Professor
Valerie Simon Associate Professor
Thomas Simpson, Ph.D. Associate Professor Audiology
Patricia Siple Associate Professor
Richard Slatcher Associate Professor
Bradley Smith Professor
Ann Sodja
Andrew Speer Assistant Professor
Stephanie Spielmann Assistant Professor
Karen Springsteen
Stephen J. Spurr Professor of economics
Steven Stack Professor
Ann Stacks
Peter Staroverov Assistant Professor Graduate Advisor, Linguistics
Laura Starzynski Full-time lecturer
Christopher Steiner Associate Professor
Kimberly L. Stewart, M.A., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Instructor Clinical Supervisor & Graduate Admissions Officer
Sean Stidd Senior Lecturer
Jonathan Stillo Assistant Professor
Charles J. Stivale Distinguished Professor
Jennifer L. Stockdill Assistant Professor
John Strate Associate Professor
Gail Jensen Summers Professor of Economics and Director of Training at the Institute of Gerontology
Sarah Swider Associate Professor Affiliated Faculty Center for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Sylvia Taschka Senior Lecturer
Robert Thomas
Jule Thomas
Moriah Thomason
Thomas Thompson
Paul Toro Professor
Christopher Trentacosta Associate Professor
Thomas Trimble Senior Lecturer
Sarah Trimpin Professor
Nicole Trujillo-Pagan Associate Professor
Nataliya Turchyn Senior Lecturer
Leopoldia Tysh
Smiti Vaid Gupta Associate Professor
Mark Vanberkum Professor
Sandra VanBurkleo Professor
Nicole Varty Lecturer Co-director, Composition Learning Community
Claudio N. Verani Professor Associate Dean for Research, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Avis C Vidal Professor
Susan Vineberg Associate Professor
Sergei Voloshin Professor Dr.
Jogindra Wadehra Professor Associate Chair
Clay Walker Lecturer
Kenneth Walters Associate Professor
Jennifer Wareham Associate Professor
Barrett Watten
Glenn Weisfeld Professor
R. Douglas Whitman Professor Dean of College of Education
Mary Width Director, Coordinated Program in Dietetics Course Director, Clinical Nutrition, Medical School
Josh Wilburn Associate Professor Director of Undergraduate Studies & Director of Graduate Studies and Admissions
Kidada E. Williams Associate Professor
Larry Williams
Charles H. Winter Professor
John Woodard Professor of Psychology
Yuning Wu Associate Professor
Lee Wurm Professor
Young-Ro Yoon Assistant Professor
Marvin Zalman Professor
Yifan Zhang Associate Professor of Food Microbiology
Jinsheng Zhang, Ph.D. Professor Audiology
Zhixian Zhou Associate Professor of Physics
Kequan (Kevin) Zhou Associate Professor
Regina Zibuck Associate Professor Research and Director of Undergraduate Studies
Samuele Zilioli, Ph.D. Assistant Professor - Department of Psychology Assistant Professor - Department of Family Medicine and Public Health Sciences
Marilyn Zimmerwoman
Abderrahman Zouhir Associate Professor of Arabic Linguistics & Second Language Acquisition Arabic Language Coordinator and MALL Program Advisor
Roxana Zuniga Lecturer - Spanish Coordinator of Spanish 1010, 1020, and 1060

Tenured

Robert Berman Professor Stars (Student Tracking Advising Retention System) Project Director
Robert R. Bruner Professor
Fatih Celiker Associate Professor
Paoliu Chow
William Cohn
Daniel Drucker Professor Associate Chair
Daniel Frohardt Department Chair Professor
Andre Furtado
Po Hu Professor
Daniel Isaksen Professor
Steven Kahn
John Klein Professor
Alexander Korostelev
Rohini Kumar Associate Professor
Catherine Lebiedzik
Jose-Luis Menaldi Professor
Boris Mordukhovich Distinguished Professor
Frank Okoh
Wayne Raskind Professor Dean
Andrew Salch Assistant Professor
Bertram Schreiber Professor
Kazuhiko Shinki Associate Professor
Tze-Chien Sun Professor
Ualbai Umirbaev Professor
Pei-Yong Wang Associate Professor
Gang George Yin Distinguished Professor
Zhimin Zhang Professor
Sheng Zhang Associate Professor

Tenure-track

Lecturers

Nick Baran Lecturer STA 1020 Course Coordinator
Matthew Blagdurn Lecturer
Matthew Buckman Lecturer
Bruce Corrigan-Salter Lecturer of Mathematics
Samantha Flores
Kaili Hardamon Lecturer
Alia Khurram Lecturer
Melinda Klakulak Lecturer
Christopher Leirstein Lecturer MAT 1800 Course Coordinator
Naresh Mahabir Lecturer
Christopher Nazelli Senior Lecturer Associate Director, Emerging Scholars Program and Director, WSU Math Corps - Site 2
Richard Pineau Lecturer Co-faculty Advisor, WSU Math Society
Shereen Schultz Lecturer MCL Manager, MAT1050 Coordinator
Donald Sherry Senior Lecturer
Leseliey Welch Senior Lecturer, Public Health

Adjunct Faculty

Burak Aksoylu Associate Professor
Ivan Avrutsky
Andrew Blechman
Kenneth Bouchard, PhD, CCC-A Senior Audiologist Henry Ford Health System
Kirsten Matoy Carlson Associate Professor of Law Adjunct Associate Professor of Political Science
Rich Chakrin Adjunct Instructor for The Center for Peace and Conflict Studies
Yu-Chung Cheng
Jing Dai
Nebojsa Duric, Ph.D.
Bruce Edwards, AuD Audiology and Electrophysiology Department of Otolaryngology, University of Michigan Health System
Ewart Haacke
Xiaoyan Han
Jaynee Handelsman, PhD, CCC-A Director, Pediatric Audiology in the CS Mott Children's Hospital Clinical Assistant Professor, Dept. of Otolaryngology–Head and Neck Surgery (University of Michigan)
Bhanu P. Jena
Barbara Johannessen Conflict Engagement Specialist Mediator, Facilitator, Coach, Arbitrator
Paul Kileny, PhD, CCC-A Professor, Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery (University of Michigan) Director, Michigan Hearing
Ching-I Lu, Ph.D. Adjunct Faculty Speech-Language Pathology
Katherine Marchelletta, AuD, CCC-A Audiology Clinical Director
Danielle McGuire Adjunct Associate Professor
Caroline Milstene
Vaman M Naik Adjunct Professor of Physics Professor of Physics, University of Michigan-Dearborm
Gholam-Abbas Nazri
Anthony Perry
Brad Stach, Ph.D. Audiology, Clinical Director Director, Division of Audiology (Henry Ford Hospital)
James Statham Arbitrator
Prem Vaishnava
Terry Zwolan, PhD, CCC-A Cochlear Implant Program, Director (University of Michigan) Dept. of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, Audiologist (University of Michigan)

Emeritus

Nancy Barrett
Marion Beth Bates
Timothy Bates
John Breckenridge
Lawrence Brenton
Lesley Brill
Jhy-Jiun Chang
Juei-Teng Chen
Alfred Cobbs Associate Professor of German Emeritus
Harry Denman
Andrea DiTommaso
Gerald Dunifer
John F. Endicott Professor Emeritus
Lawrence Favro
George Galster Clarence Hilberry Professor of Urban Affairs and Distinguished Professor, Emeritus
David Gluck
Edgar Granger
David Handel
Lowell Hansen
V. Hari
William Harris
Garrett Heberlein
Richard Hough
Chorng-Shi Houh
Louise Jefferson
Carl Johnson Professor Emeritus
David Jonah
Walter Kauppila
Paul Keyes
Rafail Khasminskii
Louis Kibler
Tachen Liang
Richard L. Lintvedt Professor Emeritus
Peter Malcolmson
Arthur Marotti
Hiroshi Mizukami
William Moore
Togo Nishiura
Jingyal Pak
Ross Pudaloff
Joseph Rankin
Martha Ratliff Professor Emerita
Ruth Ray
Choon Rhee
William Rolnick
David Rorabacher Professor Emeritus
Robert Rossana Professor of Economics
Aleya Rouchdy
Alvin M. Saperstein Professor Emeritus of Physics
Claude (Chaim) Schochet Professor Emeritus Visiting Professor, The Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Donald Schurlknight Professor of Spanish (Emeritus)
Talbert Stein
Guy Stern Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Melbourne Stewart
John Taylor
Robert Thomas
James Tucker
Anca Vlasopolos
Leon Warshay
Stephen Williams
Margaret Winters Professor Emerita French and Linguistics Former Provost

Part-time Faculty

ِAbdulqadir Abdulkarim PhD Professor of Arabic Applied Linguistics & Second Language Acquisition
Reem Abou-Samra Phd Adjunct Faculty
Samir Al-Mandwee part time Faculty
Thomas Anderson Part-Time Faculty
Elizabeth Anderson Spanish Instructor
Janet Anderson
Andrew Bahrou
Suzanne Baker Part-Time Faculty, Public Health
Andrew Barrett Adjunct Professor
Khadije Bazzi
Olga Blum Instructor of Russian
Renee Boogren IA Department of Biological Sciences
Frank Booth Part-Time Faculty
William Branford
Dennis Burin Adjunct Professor in Geography
Ablaye Camara Part Time Faculty
Carolyn Campbell Professor of African American Studies
Alyssa Capeling, M.A., CCC-SLP Speech Pathology Clinical Supervisor Hearing Impairment
Kefentse Chike Professor of African-American Studies
Jani Christie Part-Time Faculty - Spanish
Jesús Contreras B. Spanish Instructor
Aurelia Crant
Markeysha Davis
James Davis Part Time Instructor
David DeSilvio Part-Time Faculty
Jaclyn Dudek
Nancy Edwards Part-time faculty - French
Ahlam El Yaman Part Time Faculty
William Elster Part-Time Faculty
Sara Escobar-Wiercinski Spanish Instructor
Amal Essak Part Time Faculty
Michael Falvo Adjunct faculty
Hussein Farhat
James Farrow
Mohammadmahdi Farsiabi Part Time Faculty
Fatima Ferreira Adjunct Faculty Spanish
Andrea Galindo Part-Time Faculty (Spanish)
Diana Gellci Part-time Faculty
Elaine Gerber Part-time Instructor Spanish
Jonathan Gillham Part-time Faculty III
John Girdwood Professor
Derrick Glass Professor of African American Studies
Ashley Hallberg (Deeb), AuD Clincal Supervisor Audiology
Kathleen Hanlon-Lundberg Graduate Student, Medical Anthropology Adjunct Faculty, Public Health
Charles Haragely Adjunct Professor
Ilene Hartman-Abramson Lecturer - Public Health
Jennifer Hatten-Flisher Adjunct Lecturer Senior Lecturer at Eastern Michigan University
Robert Heuton Adjunct Professor
Georgia Hill
Alex B. Hill Adjunct Professor
Molly Hilton Part-Time Faculty PhD Candidate
Christine Hogan Henk, M.A., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Clinical Supervisor
Alanna Honkanen Part Time Instructor
Carmen Hoyos Spanish Instructor
Jinghua Huang
Aleksandra Ivanovic Spanish Instructor PhD Student
Aoun Jaber
Maryam Jafari Bidgoli Part-time Faculty
William James
Timothy Jeruzal
Xue Jiang
Michael Kamuyu
Jeanine Karam Spanish Instructor
Thomas Klug
Michael Kroll Instructor
Michael Kusluski Part Time Faculty
Daryl Laflamme
Carrie Lasley
Angelica Lecoudis
Lynda Litogot Part-Time Faculty
Errol Liverpool Dr. Pastor
Dyann Logwood Part-time Lecturer Wayne State University Full-time Lecturer Eastern Michigan University
Rubin Luniku
David MacGregor Adjunct Instructor
Emanuela Marionni Italian Instructor
Maria Marletta Italian Instructor
Curt Mayes
Elisabeth McCourt, M.A. CCC-SLP Speech Pathology Clinical Supervisor Speech Language Pathology
Michael McFerren
Raffaella Medoro
Jessica Messer, AuD Senior Staff Audiologist, Clinical Supervisor Henry Ford Hospital
Lisa Montes Adjunct faculty
Eric Montgomery Adjunct Professor (PTF) PCS Office Assistant
Kelli Morgan
Timothy Morton
Gwendolyn Norman Part-Time Faculty, Public Health
Paula Oliva- Fiori Adjunct Faculty- Spanish
Zachary Osborn
Eduardo Palomino
Elizabeth Pare Part-Time Faculty, Public Health Part-Time Faculty, Sociology
Jeffrey Powell Part-Time Faculty
Ann C. Purdy-Nielsen
Jean-Claude Quenum
Alida Quick
El-Ra Radney
Tareq Ramadan PhD Adjunct Professor [Anthropology and Near Eastern Studies]
Ashley Randall Instructor
Elyse Reamer Part-Time Faculty, Public Health
Cesar Reyes Adjunct Faculty Spanish
Eglee Rodriguez-Bravo Spanish Instructor
Edward Rohn Part-time Faculty
Indrakshi Roy Part time faculty PhD student and Post doctoral fellow
Chade Saghir Part Time Faculty
John Sase Instructor Economist
Randy Schantz Adjunct Instructor
Mayra Schmalzried Spanish Instructor
Mary Schneider, M.A., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Clinical Supervisor
Matthew Schwartz
Teddi Setzer Part-Time Faculty
Mark Shapley
Reginald Shepps
Tatyana Sherman Russian Instructor
Grazyna Sledzinski
Robin Smith Adjunct Professor in Urban Studies
David Smith
Arjun Sondhi Part-Time Faculty
Felice Gianluca Sperone
Errin Stegich Part-Time Faculty
Mayumi Suzuki Part Time Faculty Japanese Instructor
Benjamin Tallerico Part Time Faculty
Klaus Tappe PT3 Lecturer
Karin Tarpenning Adjunct Instructor - French
Dolly Tittle Adjunct Faculty - Spanish
Dickran Toumajan
Alexandra Treblin instructor
Emily Tulikangas, M.A., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Clinical Supervisor
Unavailable Unavailable
Eyda Vaughn Instructor
Carolyn Vieira-Martinez Part-Time Faculty
Rayfield Waller
Suzanne Walsh Part-time Faculty
Sharon Wang
Yandan Wang
Yanyu Ward
Peter Webster
Maria Wendeln Part-Time Faculty
Stephen White Adjunct Faculty
Noppi Widjaja
James Windell Adjunct faculty
John Zawiskie

Advisors

Cody Bailey-Crow Academic Advisor II
Christine Clark Academic Advisor II
Ryan Ferrante Academic Advisor II
Ranae Hamama Academic Advisor II
Cynthia Merritt Academic Advisor II
Dawn Niedermiller
Tamara Serrano Academic Advisor II College to Career (C2C) Program Coordinator

Staff

Shavein Alaniazar
Nora Alhussainy
Alia Allen Academic Service Officer II Graduate Programs
Lisa Anga
Erin Bachert Academic Services Officer
Jacqueline Baldyga Facility Coordinator I
Jill Balogh
Nicole Barber Grant/Contract Administrator
Ronald Belmont
Alisia Berry
Debsindhu Bhowmik
Johnna Birbeck Senior Research Scientist
Tiana Bosley Mathematics Resource Center Coordinator Co-advisor, WSU Math Society
John Breen Graduate Student Instructor
John Brender Director, Confucius Institute
Caroline Brzuchowski
Deanna Cavanaugh Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Yanxiang Chen
Naim Chy Graduate Teaching Assistant
Ryan Clancy Accounting Assitant
Ben Coughenour
Michael Covington
Delores Cowen
Antoinette Cunningham Academic Advisor II
Kishya Curry
Yurii Danyliuk Lab Manager (Mass Spectrometry) Research Associate
Olena Danylyuk Manager, Mass Spectrometry Lab, Lumigen Instrument Center
Douglass Davis Accounting Assistant
Miah Davis
Shere Davis Record Service Clerk
Jill de Jesus Academic Services Officer II Undergraduate Recruiter
Rebecca Dennis
Louise Dezur
Lisa Ann Dobbs Academic Services Officer I
Amanda Donigian Administrative Assistant
Adit Doza Graduate Teaching Assistant
Melissa Ellison
Justina Encarnacion
Xingli Fan Vice Director
Tia Finney
Corinne Forys Academic Advisor II
Yu Gao Postdoctoral Research Associate
Donna Gardner Grant & Contract Administrator
Darryl Gardner
Sangeetha Gopalakrishnan
Alfredo Gutierrez
Marisa Henderson Academic Advisor I Emerging Scholars Student Support Coordinator
Kelly Hicks
Charles Hogan
Marianka Holloway Academic Services Officer Advisor
Gina Horwitz
Kimberly Hunter Academic Advisor IV
Hassan Hussein
Mary Iverson Director of Social Media
Derek Jenkins
Shengyang Ju PhD Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Jeffrey Kennedy
Uzma Khan Accounting Clerk, Sr.
Joe Kieleszewski
Gregory Kish
Frank Koscielski Ph. D ASO IV
Bashar Ksebati Sr. Research scientist Manager, NMR Laboratory
Diane Kudla
Takahiko Kudo Graduate Teachnig Assistant
Martha Kuznia Manager of Research Support
Kellie Lauder Administrative Assistant IV
Janice Lebiecki
Pamela Letkowski Program Specialist
Ida Lewis
Todd Lewis
Xinghua Li
David Lindemann System Administrator 1
Marcia Lovett
Emil Lozanov
Barbara Malicke
Frances Marlowe
Raul Martell
Kimberly Mason Administrative Assistant IV
Margaret Mason
Michelle Matthews
Yvonne Maxwell Adminstrative Assistant
Debra Mazur Administrative Assistant III
Gayle McCreedy Academic Advisor II
Zhi Mei Research Associate EM Lab Manager
Rachael Merritt
Bernadette Miesik Accounting Assistant
Sharon (CHERI) Miller Secretary III
Robert Miller
Mel Mills Web Content Administrator
Simiso Mkhonta
Igor Mocko Graduate Teaching Assistant
Zach Morales
Aimee Moran
Kimberly Morgan Academic Advisor III
Stacie Moser Academic Advisor II
Delinda Neal Secretary IV
Nestor G. Ocampo Systems Administrator
Rudolfo Orta
Alicia Ortez Academic Advisor Economics/Criminal Justice
Francine Owczarek
Jeri Pajor Office Service Clerk II
Jason Parizon
Jacqueline Patterson Program Records Clerk Sr.
Scott Payson
Andrea Phillips Administrative Assistant
Ben Phillips Sr Grant/Contract Administrator
Teresa Pickering Academic Services Officer
Patrick Price
Rose Mary Priest
Prabhat Pujahari
Krystyn Purvis
Elizabeth Ries
Melissa Rochon Academic Services Officer III Graduate Programs in Chemistry
Dennis Ross Academic Services Officer II Graduate Studies Coordinator
Susan Rumps Supervisor, Office Services
Rebecca Russell Academic Advisor III
Walter Ryley Graduate Teaching Assistant
Pamela Saenz
Phyllis Seals
Alan Sebastian
Shelly E. Seguin Academic Services Officer, IV
Michelle Serreyn BIology Lab Coordinator ASO II
Solaf Shallal Academic Advisor III
Girfan Shamsutdinov
Kristian Shauntee Office Service Clerk II
Brian Shields
Tenecia Smith Office Service Clerk II
Lisa Smith Manager, Research Support
Royanne Smith Academic Services Officer VI Departmental Undergraduate Advisor
Elizabeth Stone-Hall
Delores Tennille Administrative Assistant III
Mohammad Usama Toseef Graduate Teaching Assistant
Marilyn Vaughan
Mari Vaydik
Marta Verweij
Susan Villerot Academic Services Officer II
Maria Vujic Office Services Clerk II
Denise Walker, M.A. Program Records Clerk, Senior Admissions Coordinator
Bonita Watkins-Gamble Administrative Assistant
Darius Wekoue Polewa
Judy Westrick Director, Lumigen Instrument Facility (LIC)
Thomas Wilk Graduate Teaching Assistant PhD Student in Economics
Faith Williams, M.A., LLPC Academic Advisor II
Kathryn Wrench

Student Assistant

Ieyeshia Bates
Huilin Chen Student Assistant
Benjamin Henderson Student Assistant
Victoria Knight Student Assistant
Luhan Ran Student Assistant
Deling Yang Student Assistant

Post-Doc Fellow

Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya Postdoctoral fellow
Nadia Saadat Postdoctoral Fellow Part-time Faculty
Byungjae Son Assistant Professor (Research)
Xiang Wan Assistant Professor (Research)

Research Associate

Vincent Artman Adjunct Professor

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Anuj Bajaj PhD Candidate
Daniel Bowser
Trang Bui Graduate research assistant
Hong Do GTA
Agnes Ginardi
Michael Keogh
Nicole Lenca
Michael Micheletti
Ashkan Mohammadi
Hussein Nasralah Ph.D. Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Hai Dang Nguyen
Hang Nguyen
NGUYEN-TRUC-DAO NGUYEN Ph.D. Candidate Graduate Teaching Assistant
Thu Nguyen
Yatin Patel
Dat Pham Ph.D. Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Md Nurul Islam Raihen
Sandra Russo Graduate Teaching Assistant
Dina Tallman Graduate Teaching Assistant PhD Student
Hieu Thai
Joshua Turner
Zhexin Wen PhD student GTA
Charuka Wickramasinghe
Randall Wyatt Graduate Teaching Assistant Ph.D. Student
Caojin Zhang
Lewei Zhao PhD Candidate

Ph.D. Student

Dana (Anderson) McCall Clinical Neuropsychology Doctoral Candidate
Felicitas Adu-Acheampong Graduate Teaching Assistant
Justin Aqwa Consultant in the Research Design and Analysis Unit
Derek Atchley Graduate Research Assistant
Leon Bates Doctoral Student
Laura Bierstedt Graduate Student
Nia Billings Clinical Psychology Doctoral Candidate
Miriam Borenstein Doctoral Student
Reed Bramble Doctoral Candidate Industrial-Organizational Psychology
Samantha Brindley Doctoral Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Julia Briskin Graduate Student
Rebecca Campbell Clinical Psychology Doctoral Student Graduate Research Assistant
Isabel Cantarella Graduate Student
Elizabeth Chamberlain Doctoral Student
Shannon Clark Rumble Fellow Clinical Psychology Doctoral Candidate
Christine Cook Doctoral Student
Angelia Corley Graduate Student in Clinical Psychology
Thomas Cragg Doctoral Student
Joelle Del Rose Doctoral Student
Heather Doherty Clinical Psychology Doctoral Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Emma Duerk Industrial-Organizational Psychology Doctoral Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Kirkland Ellens Doctoral Student
Jennifer Ellis Graduate Teaching Assistant
Mitchell Fleischer Doctoral Student
Marina Fodor Clinical Psychology Doctoral Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Zachary Fragoso Doctoral Student
Nicholas Garlinghouse Doctoral Student
Stefan Goetz Ph.D. Candidate Graduate Student
Jessica Goletz Graduate Student, Developmental Psychology
Amy E. Graham Doctoral Student, Clinical Psychology; Dual Title Infant Mental Health Research Fellow, The Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute
Jeremy Grant Clinical Psychology PhD Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Evan Gross Clinical Neuropsychology Doctoral Candidate
Devin Hanson Doctoral Candidate
Michael Harvey Graduate Student
Jessica Hayes Graduate Student, Behavioral and Cognitive Neuroscience Graduate Teaching Assistant
Andrew Hnatow Doctoral Student
Samuel Hogsette Doctoral Student
Hannah Holmes Clinical Psychology Doctoral Candidate
Roya Homayouni
Amanda Hoover Doctoral Student
Jessica L. Irwin Doctoral Candidate
Bobbi Isaac Psychology Graduate Student Doctoral Candidate
Zunaira Jilani Social/Health Graduate Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Robert Kanser Graduate Student
Jennifer Kott Ph.D. Candidate
Shoshana Krohner Doctoral Candidate in Clinical Psychology
Nathan Kuehnl Doctoral Student
Georgia Lamarre
Jason Lawrence
Michael Marihugh Doctoral Student
Allyssa Mattes Clinical Psychology Doctoral Student
M. Colleen McDaniel Graduate Teaching Assistant
Branden McEuen Doctoral Student
Wade Merrill Doctoral Student
Joshua Morris Doctoral Student
Michelle Mullins Doctoral Student Industrial/Organizational Psychology
Kevin Nichols Doctoral Student
Eric Noren Doctoral Student
Gregory Norville Graduate Teaching Assistant
Kiel Opperman Graduate Student in Clinical Psychology Ph.D. Program
Katie Parks Doctoral Student
Bethany Pester Graduate Teaching Assistant Clinical Psychology Doctoral Student
Laura Pineault Doctoral Student
Jami Pittman Clinical Psychology Community Engagement Chair- Psychology Department Diversity Committee
Caitlynn Reich Graduate Student
Patty Richardson Graduate Student Doctoral Candidate in Clinical Psychology
Zenaida Rivera Clinical Psychology Graduate Student
Kelsey Sala-Hamrick Clinical Psychology Doctoral Candidate Graduate Student Clinic Teaching Assisstant
Jessie Sanchez Doctoral Student Industrial-Organizational Psychology
Michael Schwendeman Graduate Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Nicholas Seivert Graduate Student Doctoral Candidate in Clinical Psychology
Amber Sepsey Clinical Psychology Graduate Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Kraig Shattuck Graduate Student
Britta Shine
Wesley Starnes Graduate Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Kimberly Steele Doctoral Candidate
Davia Steinberg Doctoral Candidate in Clinical Psychology Research Fellow at the Merrill Palmer Skillman Institute for Children and Families
Cara Struble Doctoral Student, Clinical Psychology Graduate Teaching Assistant
Lingfei Tang PhD Candidate MPSI Fellow
Hallie Tankha (George) Clinical Psychology Graduate Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Andrew Tenbrink Graduate Student Teaching Assistant
Sabrina Thelen Graduate Student Teaching Assistant
Yi Tak (Daisy) Tsang Graduate Teaching Assistant Doctoral Student in Clinical Psychology
Chris Urbanik Clinical Psychology Graduate Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Michael Varlamos Doctoral Student
Phuong Vo Doctoral Candidate
Michael Vollbach Doctoral Student
Chela Wallin Doctoral Student Graduate Teaching Assistant
Amanda Walter Doctoral Candidate
Sarah Wilhoit Graduate Teaching Assistant
Lillian Wilson Szlaga Doctoral Student
Jolin B. Yamin Graduate Student
Qijing Yu Graduate Research Assistant
Jihu Zhang Graduate Student Rumble Fellowship

Graduate Student

Salam Aboulhassan Graduate Teaching Assistant PhD Candidate
Erin Baker Graduate Teaching Assistant Ph.D. Student
Charles Bell Ph.D. Candidate Ruth D. Peterson Fellow - ASC
Amanda Draft
Amanda Horn
Allison Jendry Graduate Teaching Assistant PhD Candidate
Jenny Lendrum PhD Candidate Thomas C. Rumble Fellow
Amanda Levitt Graduate Teaching Assistant PhD Student
Heather Mooney PhD Candidate
Michael Sabbagh PhD Candidate Graduate Teaching Assistant
Abberley Sorg
Megan St. George MA Student
Anabel Stoeckle PhD Candidate
Lindsay Toman Graduate Teaching Assistant Ph.D. StudentAlbert Schweitzer Fellow
Nariman Zarzour

Visiting Faculty

Hong Gao
Pan Hao
Dongxia Lei
Riza Mutalip
Zheng Wu
Xiuxiu Xu